The fruit of the Argan is a green berry, similar to an olive but larger. Inside it contains a particularly hard kernel which in turn contains two or more almonds from which the famous Argan oil is extracted.
This precious oil has numerous properties, used in both the food and cosmetics fields. In fact, it is capable of improving the skin's hydration and, consequently, is able to increase its defences and elasticity.
- Alpha-Linolenic Acid
The cosmetic properties of Argan oil have been known by African peoples since ancient times.
Due to its rich and unique composition, Argan oil has several properties that make it a beneficial and precious cosmetic ingredient.
Among them, we point out:
- Antioxidant properties
- Elasticising properties
- Moisturising and emollient properties
Thanks to its excellent antioxidant content, Argan oil helps to protect the skin from external aggression.
Thanks to its strong antioxidant activity, Argan oil is also endowed with anti-ageing and anti-wrinkle activity